Ixia Mix
Processing...

Ixia Mix

SKU: 2728-25 In Stock
$6.95 for 25 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Ixia Mix

Ixias are commonly known as "wand flowers" because their blossoms form along a slender, almost wiry, stems creating a wand of color. Opening from the bottom and progressing upwards, the tightly packed flowers sport six petals, and often, a dark contrasting eyezone.

Why Grow Ixia?

  • Ixia are ideal for coastal SoCal and other Mediterranean climate regions
  • These South African members of the iris family make excellent cut flowers; you have to grow your own however as florist don't carry them
  • Ixia thrives in that hot afternoon sun that many plants hate
  • Pollinators love ixia

Outstanding for hot, sunny sites, this colorful ixia mix is an unusual and showy addition to the summer garden.

Botanical Name: Ixia mixture
Common Name: Wand flower, African corn lily, cornflowers
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Mixed shades; red, pink, yellow, white
Height: 18-24" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 25 robust bulbs