Iris hoogiana Katherine Hodgkins
Processing...

Iris hoogiana Katherine Hodgkins

SKU: 2539-20 In Stock
$16.95 $12.95 for 20 bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Iris hoogiana Katherine Hodgkins

Plant this iris with the certainly that passersby will stop and ask. Katherine Hodgkins blooms in white with veining in an unusual shade of light blue, leaning to silvery teal, accented with pencil yellow. A generous sprinkling of navy dots and dashes complete the look. Very exotic!

Why Grow Katherine Hodgins Irises?

  • Dwarf irises grow 5-6" tall and are excellent for edging and spot color in the spring garden
  • These flowers sport some of the most intricate patterns of dots, dashes and splashes found anywhere
  • Dwarf iris foliage is slender and upright, consuming little space in the garden
  • Irises are typically not bothered by deer

Dwarf irises aren't tall and still, we guarantee this one WILL get notice.

Botanical Name: Iris hoogiana Katherine Hodgkins
Common Name: Dwarf iris Katherine Hodgkins
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 4-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Silvery blue to teal blue; unusual color
Height: Grows to 6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/7 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 20 bulbs