Hydrangea Pink Diamond
Processing...

Hydrangea Pink Diamond

SKU: 3196-1 Sold out
$17.95 for a 1 year old potted plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 5/31/20

QTY

The scoop on Hydrangea Pink Diamond

Hydrangea Pink Diamond is an offspring of the famous hydrangea Unique, noted for both its strong upright flowering stems (no drooping!) and large panicles that are commonly 12 inches long and 8 inches across. The flowers open in July as white clouds and mature to a delicious pink. This hydrangea makes an excellent small tree to multi-stemmed shrub in urban settings and Pink Diamond is one of the most winter hardy options in this family. Ideal for cutting, for use fresh or dried.

Why Grow Hardy Hydrangeas?

  • Outstanding landscape plants that thrive in most of the country; very winter hardy
  • Large, showy flower heads for garden beauty and for cutting
  • Flowers from early/mid-summer through fall
  • Happy in a wide range of sunlight situations (see variety specifics in grid on right)
  • Excellent addition to the summer border and welcome for fall color/interest
  • Hydrangeas are fast growing shrubs, growing 2 feet per year under favorable conditions.

You've seen dried hydrangea blooms used in arrangements, in their natural state or spray painted gold, silver or white. This is a great variety for that! Harvest in early to mid-fall when flower heads are beginning to dry naturally and bring indoors. Best flower production comes from plants sited where they receive at least a half day of direct sun.

Botanical Name: Hydrangea paniculata Pink Diamond syn. Interhydia
Common Name: Hardy hydrangea Pink Diamond
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun/Partial Sun/Partial Shade
Flowers: Prune in late winter to early spring
Flower Color: White flowers maturing to pink
Height: 8 to 12 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 Qt. Nursery Pot
Season: Blooms summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: a 1 year old potted plant