Hydrangea Nikko Blue
Processing...

Hydrangea Nikko Blue

SKU: 3193-1 Sold out
$17.95 $16.95 for a 1 year old potted plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 5/31/20

QTY

The scoop on Hydrangea Nikko Blue

For blue hydrangea, the popularity prize has to go to Nikko Blue. This cultivar starts blooming in early summer and continues for months. Maturing to between 4 to 6 feet tall and about the same width, Nikko Blue isn't quite as winter hardy as some other hydrangeas so if you live in zone 6-9, count your lucky stars. Nikko Blue is the standard against which other mophead hydrangeas are judged.

Why Grow Hydrangeas?

  • Flower colors for this variety depend on soil pH. Blue blooms are produced in acidic soil and rose pink flowers result from alkaline soil.
  • Large, showy flower heads for garden beauty and for cutting; snip spent flowers to promote more blooms.
  • Flowers from June through early September
  • Excellent as foundation plantings, decorative hedges and in mixed borders. Can be grown in containers.
  • Sought after additions to the summer border and welcome for fall color/interest
  • Hydrangeas are fast growing shrubs, growing 2-3 feet per year under favorable conditions.

Nikko Blue blooms on "old wood", the prior year's growth. If you choose to prune, do so right after first flowering finishes, in late June. This allows the plant to set new buds for the following year's blooms.

Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla Nikko Blue
Common Name: Mophead hydrangea Nikko Blue, Bigleaf hydrangea Nikko Blue
Growing Zones: Zones: 6-9
Sun/Shade: Partial Sun/Partial Shade
Flowers: Prune after first flowering (by July)
Flower Color: Blue flowers (rose pink in akaline soil)
Height: 4-6 feet tall and wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 Qt. Nursery Pot
Season: Blooms early through late summer
Bloom Timing: Early summer through late summer
Pkg. Count: a 1 year old potted plant