Hydrangea Masja
Processing...

Hydrangea Masja

SKU: 3195-1 Sold out
$17.95 for a 1 year old potted plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 5/31/20

QTY

The scoop on Hydrangea Masja

For those who love hydrangeas but just don't have a lot of space, Masja is an ideal choice. This perennial shrub has been bred to stay dwarf, maturing to just 2 to 3 feet tall. Perfect for small gardens, ideal for low hedges and lovely in containers, this hydrangea blooms with hot pink to red flowers depending on soil pH. As the summer turns to fall this hydrangeas blooms assume a metallic shade and the foliage matures to a mix of red and green tones. Masja is excellent for cutting

Why Grow Hydrangeas?

  • Flower colors for this variety depend on soil pH. Rose pink to red flowers result from alkaline soil and blue to purple blooms are produced in acidic soil.
  • Large, showy flower heads for garden beauty and for cutting.
  • Flowers from June through early Sepember
  • Excellent as foundation plantings, decorative hedges and in mixed borders. Can be grown in containers.
  • Sought after additions to the summer border and welcome for fall color.
  • Hydrangeas are fast growing shrubs, growing 2-3 feet per year under favorable conditions.

Masja blooms on "old wood", the prior year's growth. If you choose to prune, do so right after first flowering finishes, in late June to early July. This allows the plant to set new buds for the following year's blooms.

Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla Masja
Common Name: Mophead hydrangea Masja, Bigleaf hydrangea Masja, French Hydrangea Masja
Growing Zones: Zones 6-9
Sun/Shade: Partial Sun/Partial Shade
Flowers: Prune after first flowering (by July)
Flower Color: Bright pink to red blooms (in alkaline soil)
Height: 2-3 feet tall and wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 Qt. Nursery Pot
Season: Blooms summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early summer through late summer
Pkg. Count: a 1 year old potted plant