Hydrangea Limelight
Processing...

Hydrangea Limelight

SKU: 3093-1 Sold out
$19.95 $17.95 for one 1-2 year old potted plant New

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 5/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Hydrangea Limelight

Introduced some years back, hydrangea Limelight is now legendary, showered with awards and loved by homeowners everywhere. Why? Simply put, Limelight delivers; with strong stems, a full profile and very large flowers heads (10-12") that open apple green, lighten to white and then maturing to a soft pink. A stunning addition to the landscape for most of the growing season. Limelight is also a favorite of florists for delivering gorgeous lime flowers heads for arrangements.

Why Grow Hardy Hydrangeas?

  • Outstanding landscape plants that thrive in most of the country; very winter hardy
  • Large, showy flower heads for garden beauty and for cutting
  • Flowers from early summer through mid to late fall
  • Happy in a wide range of sunlight situations (see variety specifics in grid on right)
  • Excellent addition to the summer border and welcome for fall color/interest
  • Hydrangeas are fast growing shrubs, growing 2 feet per year under favorable conditions.

You've seen dried hydrangea blooms used in arrangements, in their natural state or spray painted gold, silver or white. This is a great variety for that! Harvest in early to mid fall when flower heads are beginning to dry naturally and bring indoors. Best flower production is seen in plants sited where they receive about a half day of direct sun.

Botanical Name: Hydrangea paniculata Limelight 'Zwijnenburg'
Common Name: Hydrangea Lime Light
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun/Partial Sun, more sun in cold climates
Flowers: Prune late winter; blooms on new wood
Flower Color: White to light green to pink
Height: 6-8 feet tall and 6-7 feet wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 Qt. Nursery Pot
Season: Summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: one 1-2 year old potted plant