Hyacinth White Pearl
Processing...

Hyacinth White Pearl

SKU: 2591-10 Last chance 4 left
$9.95 $8.95 for 10 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Hyacinth White Pearl

White Pearl is a classic hyacinth, a sparkling white that has been enjoyed for more than 60 years in gardens in Europe and here in the U.S. Fabulously fragrant, the green tinged buds open up the stem into 6-petalled stars. Plant enough for cutting and bringing indoors - you won't want to miss any of that scent.

Why Grow Hyacinths?

  • Hyacinths are pretty, and for many gardeners, their greatest attribute is their incredible fragrance - outstanding!
  • Dozens of sturdy florets are grouped to make up each hyacinth bloom
  • Cut a stem or two as the florets are just opening, from the bottom up, to perfume an entire room
  • Hyacinths are a good choice if deer or rabbits are a problem in your area

Hyacinths are popular bulbs for forcing indoors; the fragrance is outstanding.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis White Pearl
Common Name: Hyacinth, Dutch hyacinth, garden hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Outstanding fragrance
Flower Color: Multiple florets in sparkling white
Height: 7" to 10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/16 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 vigorous bulbs