Hyacinth Miss Saigon
Processing...

Hyacinth Miss Saigon

SKU: 2590-10 Sold out
$10.95 for 10 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Hyacinth Miss Saigon

If you have a preference for strong pinks, ones that hold their own in any company, Miss Saigon is for you. This hyacinth is just a little shorter than most others, making it ideal for front of the border, pathway and mixed container use.

Why Grow Hyacinths?

  • Hyacinths are pretty, and for many gardeners, their greatest attribute is their incredible fragrance - outstanding!
  • Dozens of sturdy florets are grouped to make up each hyacinth bloom
  • Cut a stem or two as the florets are just opening, from the bottom up, to perfume an entire room
  • Hyacinths are an excellent choice if deer or rabbits are a problem in your area

Hyacinths are popular bulbs for forcing indoors; the fragrance is outstanding.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis Miss Saigon
Common Name: Hyacinth, Dutch hyacinth, garden hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Outstanding fragrance
Flower Color: Multiple florets in bright pink
Height: 7" to 8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/16 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 vigorous bulbs