Hyacinth Gypsy Queen

Hyacinth Gypsy Queen

SKU: 2589-10 Sold out
$10.95 for 10 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Hyacinth Gypsy Queen

Gypsy Queen is a sophisticated hyacinth shade, not orange, not coral and not salmon, but a swirled blend of all three. Very pretty planted with white or with dark blue-purple shades.

Why Grow Hyacinths?

  • Hyacinths are pretty, and for many gardeners, their greatest attribute is their incredible fragrance - outstanding!
  • Dozens of sturdy florets are grouped to make up each hyacinth bloom
  • Cut a stem or two as the florets are just opening, from the bottom up, to perfume an entire room
  • Hyacinths are a good choice if deer or rabbits are a problem in your area

Hyacinths are popular bulbs for forcing indoors; the fragrance is outstanding.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis Gypsy Queen
Common Name: Hyacinth, Dutch hyacinth, garden hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Outstanding fragrance
Flower Color: Multiple florets in orange-coral-salmon blend
Height: 7" to 10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/16 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 vigorous bulbs