Hyacinth Fragrant Fanfare Mix
Processing...

Hyacinth Fragrant Fanfare Mix

SKU: 2592-10 In Stock
$9.95 $7.95 for 10 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Hyacinth Fragrant Fanfare Mix

This mix is blended in-house to ensure balanced colors and no fillers - 2 each of the 5 cultivars here. All deliciously fragrant and ready to brighten your spring!

Why Grow Hyacinths?

  • Hyacinths are pretty, and for many gardeners, their greatest attribute is their incredible fragrance - outstanding!
  • Dozens of sturdy florets are grouped to make up each hyacinth bloom
  • Cut a stem or two as the florets are just opening, from the bottom up, to perfume an entire room
  • Hyacinths are a good choice if deer or rabbits are a problem in your area

Hyacinths are popular choices for forcing indoors; the fragrance is outstanding.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis Fragrant Fanfare
Common Name: Hyacinth, Dutch hyacinth, garden hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Outstanding fragrance
Flower Color: Multiple florets in blue, pink, coral and white
Height: 7" to 10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/16 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 vigorous bulbs