Hyacinth Fondant
Processing...

Hyacinth Fondant

SKU: 2588-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Hyacinth Fondant

The name of this soft pink hyacinth, Fondant, brings to mind sugary confections and fancy cakes. This sweet pink hyacinth delivers both an outstanding foil for darker pinks and blues, and of course, that fabulous hyacinth scent.

Why Grow Hyacinths?

  • Hyacinths are pretty, and for many gardeners, their greatest attribute is their incredible fragrance - outstanding!
  • Dozens of sturdy florets are grouped to make up each hyacinth bloom
  • Cut a stem or two as the florets are just opening, from the bottom up, to perfume an entire room
  • Hyacinths are a good choice if deer or rabbits are a problem in your area

Hyacinths are popular bulbs for forcing indoors; the fragrance is outstanding.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis Fondant
Common Name: Hyacinth, Dutch hyacinth, garden hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Outstanding fragrance
Flower Color: Multiple florets in soft pink
Height: 7" to 10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/16 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 vigorous bulbs