Hyacinth Blue Jacket
Processing...

Hyacinth Blue Jacket

SKU: 2587-10 In Stock
$10.95 $9.95 for 10 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Hyacinth Blue Jacket

Blue Jacket has been one of the most popular hyacinths for many years, largely because it's both a gorgeous color and delivers that legendary hyacinth fragrance. The Royal Horticultural Society has bestowed the prestigious Award of Garden Merit on Blue Jacket not once, but twice!

Why Grow Hyacinths?

  • Hyacinths are pretty, and for many gardeners, their greatest attribute is their incredible fragrance - outstanding!
  • Dozens of sturdy florets are grouped to make up each hyacinth bloom
  • Cut a stem or two as the florets are just opening, from the bottom up, to perfume an entire room
  • Hyacinths are a good choice if deer or rabbits are a problem in your area

Hyacinths are popular bulbs for forcing indoors; the fragrance is outstanding.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis Blue Jacket
Common Name: Hyacinth, Dutch hyacinth, garden hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Outstanding fragrance
Flower Color: Multiple florets in blue-purple
Height: 7" to 10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 16/17cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 vigorous bulbs