Hosta Wide Brim
Processing...

Hosta Wide Brim

SKU: 2339-3 In Stock
$13.95 for 3 bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Wide Brim

Heart shaped leaves with a creamy white margin and a texture that is reminiscent of a Southern gentleman"s seersucker suit endear this hosta to all. Midsize, at 16-18" tall, this is an easy to site shade addition - it doesn't need special consideration or lots of TLC. Happy in medium, dappled and fairly deep shade.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display 2" lavender trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Wide Brim has won the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden merit. This award is given to plants deemed "excellent choices for home gardens, stable in form and color, reasonably resistant to pests and disease, and with strong constitutions". This endorsement factors into our decision to offer this variety. It short, this hosta has proven to be a great plant in a wide range of test gardens.
Botanical Name: Hosta Wide Brim
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Lavender flowers
Height: 18-24" tall, 36" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 bare root plants