Hosta Victory
Processing...

Hosta Victory

SKU: 2910-3 Sold out
$19.95 for 3 jumbo size (4-6 eye) bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Victory

Have the perfect spot in your landscape for a really BIG hosta? Meet Victory! This sturdy perennial grows to 3 feet tall and more than 5 1/2 feet wide with white flowers that are carried on stems up to 5+ feet tall, head height! This giant hosta grows in an attractive vase shape with foliage that faces outwards and upwards. The huge, heart-shaped leaves are medium green with wide cream to yellow margins and have great substance, excellent for managing rough weather.   

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants, beautiful, long lived and easy care
  • All hostas produce flowers, in white or shades of purple; feel free to cut to add to bouquets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
  • This variety is a dramatic choice for shady spots
Victory was chosen as Hosta of the Year in 2015 by the American Hosta society, the highest honor any hosta can hope to achieve. We're thrill to be able to offer this terrific variety at such a grea price this season!
Botanical Name: Hosta Victory
Common Name: Hosta, plantain lily, funkia
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Shade to partial shade
Flower Color: White
Height: 30-36" tall, 70" wide at maturity
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos (see last photo for grower's grading sizes)
Season: spring-fall
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo size (4-6 eye) bare root plants