Hosta undulata Medio Varigata
Processing...

Hosta undulata Medio Varigata

SKU: 2337-3 Sold out
$13.95 for 3 jumbo bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Hosta undulata Medio Varigata

The foliage of this hosta is swept in dozens of shades of green, like a glorious free-form watercolor. Each heart-shaped leaf is a unique, with shades and brush a different from the next. This is one of a handful of garden plants that gets noticed and admired all season long. Even the hummingbirds stop to visit the racemes of lavender flowers in mid-summer. If this leaf design was available as a dress, we'd snag it and wear it weekly.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display 2" lavender trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Hosta sprouts are filled with promise; they poke out of the soil in early to mid spring with impressive diameters and pointed tips. Some varieties are purple. As the sprouts lengthen, they unfurl into wide, veined leaves. It's fun to observe their progress as the weather warms.
Botanical Name: Hosta undulata Medio Varigata
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Light lavender flowers
Height: 15-22" tall, 28-36" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo bare root plants