Hosta Sea Glass Dozen Mix
Processing...

Hosta Sea Glass Dozen Mix

SKU: 2343-12 Sold out
$46.95 for 12 bare root plants SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Sea Glass Dozen Mix

This mix includes a dozen of the individual cultivars listed here; lots of color and variety, with a healthy sprinkling of high performing award winners. Do the math and you'll see that these jumbo 4-6 eye hostas are just $3.75 each, about the cost of a single Starbucks latte. We all love a bargain, right? Here's your chance!

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display lavender and white trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Hosta sprouts are filled with promise; they poke out of the soil in early to mid spring with impressive diameters and pointed tips. Some varieties are purple. As the sprouts lengthen, they unfurl into wide, impressive leaves. It's fun to observe their progress as the weather warms.
Botanical Name: Hosta var.
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Lavender and white flowers
Height: 14-36" tall, 18-48" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 12 bare root plants