Hosta Paul's Glory
Processing...

Hosta Paul's Glory

SKU: 2909-3 Sold out
$17.95 for 3 jumbo size (4-6 eye) bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Paul's Glory

Hosta Paul's Glory is one of the best varieties displaying gold and green foliage, an award winning cultivar coveted for fast growth. The marking are crisp and bright, swept across wide leaves accented with a corrugated texture. The flowers in mid summer are graceful lavender trumpets; both the blooms and the foliage are excellent additions to flower arrangements. 

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants, beautiful, long lived and easy care
  • Flowers stalks display 2" lavender trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
  • This variety grows to two feet tall, a dramatic choice for shady spots
Hosta Paul's Glory has thick leaves, particularly as the foliage matures through the season. This helps provide a level of resistance to slugs. Plant Paul's Glory in light to moderate shade; too much sun will bleach the yellow leaf patterns to cream. 

Paul's Glory has been awarded Hosta of the Year by the American Hosta Growers Association.
Botanical Name: Hosta Paul's Glory
Common Name: Hostas, plantain lilies, funkia
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Lavender
Height: 20-24" tall, 30-36" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos (see last photo for grower's grading sizes)
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo size (4-6 eye) bare root plants