Hosta Patriot
Processing...

Hosta Patriot

SKU: 2341-3 Sold out
$14.95 for 3 jumbo bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Patriot

A sport of hosta Francee, Patriot is gaining similar levels of popularity with its sturdy constitution (easy care!), high contrast markings and beautiful, full form. Deep green leaves with pure white margins sprout in early spring and grow to 18" tall by early summer.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display 2" lavender trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns

This hosta variety tolerates heavy shade and can even be grown below black walnut trees. (Black walnuts release a chemical into the soil that stunts or kills most nearby plants.)

Botanical Name: Hosta Patriot
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Lavender flowers
Height: 14-18" tall, 24-30" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo bare root plants