Hosta Night Before Christmas
Processing...

Hosta Night Before Christmas

SKU: 2336-3 Sold out for the season
$17.95 $14.95 for 3 jumbo bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Night Before Christmas

This hosta's cream centered leaves lighten gradually as the weather warms and by July are a pure white. The deep olive green edges frame 8" long leaves that are thick, which both helps to prevent tears and to make the foliage less appealing to slugs. This snappy shade perennial partners beautifully with white and red caladiums (South) and bleeding hearts (anywhere).

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display 2" lavender trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Night Before Christmas has won the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden merit. This award is given to plants deemed "excellent choices for home gardens, stable in form and color, reasonably resistant to pests and disease, and with strong constitutions". This endorsement factors into our decision to offer this variety. In short, this hosta has proven to be a great plant in a wide range of test gardens.
Botanical Name: Hosta Night Before Christmas
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies, funkia
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Light lavender flowers
Height: 15-18" tall, 30-36" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo bare root plants