Hosta Halcyon

Hosta Halcyon

SKU: 2335-3 In Stock
$12.95 for 3 jumbo bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Hosta Halcyon

A standout in the category of blue-green hostas, Halcyon features heavily textures leaves that grow so densely they crowd out most weeds. This sturdy perennial holds its blue color better than the completion, some of which fade to plain green by mid-summer. And hummer fans, take note - this is one of the few hostas that reliably attracts hummingbirds, even with lilac flowers, rather than usual red shades that hummers love.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display 2" lavender trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Hosta sprouts are filled with promise; they poke out of the soil in early to mid spring with impressive diameters and pointed tips. Some varieties are purple. As the sprouts lengthen, they unfurl into wide, impressive leaves. It's fun to observe their progress as the weather warms.
Botanical Name: Hosta Halcyon
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Lavender flowers
Height: 14-18" tall, 30-36" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo bare root plants