Hosta Guacamole
Processing...

Hosta Guacamole

SKU: 2334-3 Sold out
$14.95 for 3 bare root plants SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Guacamole

Wide and low, Guacamole matures to 18" tall and spreads to a substantial four feet. Sizeable chartreuse green leaves with irregular blue green borders and distinctive veining make this a notable garden addition. Mid-summer this hosta pulls out all the stops with spires of exceptionally fragrant white flowers. A proud winner of the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display fragrant white trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Guacamole has earned the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden merit. This award is given to plants deemed "excellent choices for home gardens, stable in form and color, reasonably resistant to pests and disease, and with strong constitutions". This endorsement factors into our decision to offer the variety. It short, Guacamole has proven to be a great plant in a wide range of test gardens.
Botanical Name: Hosta Guacamole
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Fragrant white flowers
Height: 18" tall, 40-48" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 bare root plants