Hosta Francee
Processing...

Hosta Francee

SKU: 2333-3 In Stock
$12.95 for 3 jumbo bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Francee

Midsized, with crisp white edges and dark green, heart-shaped leaves, Francee is considered one of the best white-edged hostas available today. 30" spikes of lavender blooms in late summer add to its appeal. This affordable trooper has earned the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit, which is no small feat.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display 2" lavender trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Francee has won the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden merit. This award is given to plants deemed "excellent choices for home gardens, stable in form and color, reasonably resistant to pests and disease, and with strong constitutions". This endorsement factors into our decision to offer this variety. It short, Francee has proven to be a great plant in a wide range of test gardens.
Botanical Name: Hosta Francee
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Lavender flowers
Height: 18-24" tall, 36" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo bare root plants