Hosta Earth Angel
Processing...

Hosta Earth Angel

SKU: 3084-3 Sold out
$19.95 $17.95 for 3 jumbo size (4-6 eye) bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/16/19

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Earth Angel

Award winning hosta Earth Angel was the American Hosta Society's choice for Hosta of the Year. This is the top award given annually, bestowed by folks who really know a great hosta when they see one. Earth Angel is a sport of the popular Blue Angel and has the same sturdy constitution, full, heart-shaped leaves and substantial mature profile. The colors are variegated, with deep, blue-green foliage edged in ivory to creamy yellow depending on the time of the season. Earth Angel grows to 30 inches high by 40" wide and sports pale lavender flowers in midsummer. This vetted perennial is one you'll plant this year and enjoy for many years to come.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants, beautiful, long lived and easy care
  • All hostas produce flowers, in white or shades of purple; feel free to cut to add to bouquets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
  • This variety is a dramatic choice for shady spots
  • Hostas are an excellent choice for urban gardens as they manage air pollution (car exhausts) very well.
Botanical Name: Hosta Earth Angel
Common Name: Hosta, plantain lily, funkia
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Shade to partial shade
Flowers: Tubular flowers attract hummingbirds
Flower Color: Lavender flowers
Height: 30" tall, 40" wide at maturity
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos (see last photo for grower's grading sizes)
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo size (4-6 eye) bare root plants