Hosta Cool Seas Six Mix
Processing...

Hosta Cool Seas Six Mix

SKU: 2342-6 Sold out
$26.95 for 6 bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Cool Seas Six Mix

Is there a section of your yard that's shaded by mature trees? Need a varied mix of leave colors and patterns to brighten the spot. How about white and lavender flowers mid to late summer. Easy care? Well priced? Here you go! This mix includes a half dozen of the individual cultivars found here, all 4-6 eye jumbos and now at about $4 each.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display lavender and white trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Hosta sprouts are filled with promise; they poke out of the soil in early to mid spring with impressive diameters and pointed tips. Some varieties are purple. As the sprouts lengthen, they unfurl into wide, impressive leaves. It's fun to observe their progress as the weather warms.
Botanical Name: Hosta var.
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Lavender and white flowers
Height: 14-36" tall, 18-48" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 6 bare root plants