Hosta Blue Angel
Processing...

Hosta Blue Angel

SKU: 2338-3 In Stock
$14.95 for 3 jumbo bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Blue Angel

An award winning offspring of the sieboldiana line, a group of large-form hostas originating in Japan, Blue Angel displays the best of that lineage. Its oversized heart-shaped leaves, smoky blue lightly frosted foliage and corrugated texture make it standout in the garden. The 2016 Benedict Garden Performance Award (the best of the best) was bestowed by the American Hosta Society on Blue Angel. That pretty much says it all.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display 2" lavender trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Blue Angel has won the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden merit. This award is given to plants deemed "excellent choices for home gardens, stable in form and color, reasonably resistant to pests and disease, and with strong constitutions". This endorsement factors into our decision to offer this variety. It short, this hosta has proven to be a great plant in a wide range of test gardens.
Botanical Name: Hosta Blue Angel
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Light lavender flowers
Height: 24-36" tall, 36-48" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo bare root plants