Hosta Aureomarginata/Gold Crown
Processing...

Hosta Aureomarginata/Gold Crown

SKU: 2332-3 Sold out
$14.95 for 3 bare root plants SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Hosta Aureomarginata/Gold Crown

With olive green leaves encircled in golden yellow, this showy hosta is attractive, well sized for mixed plantings and will grow in a wide range of light conditions. Ideal for woodland gardens and partnering with ferns. Gold Crown thrives in dappled to heavy shade and will grow near black walnut trees (where most plants won't because of the chemical released into the soil by these tree.) Offered as a trio of jumbo 4-6 eye plants.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display 2" lavender trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Hosta sprouts are filled with promise; they poke out of the soil in early to mid spring with impressive diameters and pointed tips. Some varieties are purple. As the sprouts lengthen, they unfurl into wide, impressive leaves. It's fun to observe their progress as the weather warms.
Botanical Name: Hosta Aureomarginata/Gold Crown
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-9
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Lavender flowers
Height: 14-18" tall, 18" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 bare root plants