Hosta August Moon
Processing...

Hosta August Moon

SKU: 2340-3 In Stock
$11.95 for 3 jumbo bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Hosta August Moon

As flower arrangers, we love this yellow-green hosta for both its right-sized ribbed leaves in this bright color and its stalks of blooms. The flowers are the softest lavender with a wide funnel shape and stamen that curl upwards. The plant is well behaved, well priced and well-loved for its good looks and easy care. Sold in trios, because you'll want more than one. Jumbo 4-6 eye plants.

Why Grow Hostas?

  • Hostas are quintessential shade plants
  • Flowers stalks display 2" lavender trumpets
  • Lots of size, colors and leaf patterns
Hosta sprouts are filled with promise; they poke out of the soil in early to mid spring with impressive diameters and pointed tips. Some varieties are purple. As the sprouts lengthen, they unfurl into wide, impressive leaves. It's fun to observe their progress as the weather warms.
Botanical Name: Hosta August Moon
Common Name: hostas, plantain lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Lavender flowers
Height: 16" tall, 30-36" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4-6 eye jumbos
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo bare root plants