Hops Teamaker
Processing...

Hops Teamaker

SKU: 2908-1 Sold out
$8.95 for 1 rhizome NEW

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Hops Teamaker

A floral, high aroma hops with iced tea flavors and no bitterness, Teamaker has alpha acids that are atypically low ( .6-1.8%) while the beta acids are unusually high (5.4-13.2%). This variety is most often used in smooth pale ales, where it is added late in the brewing. Developed over more than 20 year by the USDA, Teamaker hops was introduced to the market in the late 2000's. 

Plants grow 4-6 feet the first year, twice that tall the second year and can be trained to fan out over a fence, arbor or pergola going forward. Pretty, productive and tasty, Teamaker is also used to brew a delicious herbal tea.

Why Grow Hops?

  • Fresh hops make the most aromatic and flavorful beers
  • These hops rhizomes are organically grown in central Colorado
  • These mature to gorgeous 20 foot vines
  • Teamaker has natural antimicrobial properties and is being tested as an alternative to antibiotic in animal feeds
Note: State hop quarantines prevent us from shipping these rhizomes to Oregon, Washington or Idaho.
Botanical Name: Humulus lupulus Teamaker
Common Name: Hops, beer hops, aroma hops
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Flavorful hops berries
Height: Matures to 20 ft
Plant/Bulb Size: 5-7" fresh rhizome
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 1 rhizome