Hops Nugget
Processing...

Hops Nugget

SKU: 3069-1 Sold out
$8.95 for 1 vigorous rhizome NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/15 - 6/30/19

QTY

The scoop on Hops Nugget

Nugget is a vigorous, high yielding hops cultivar most often used in stouts, ales and barley wines. Nugget hops grow well in a wide variety of climates and rate 12.0-14.0% for alpha acid. Plants grow 4-6 feet the first year, twice that tall the second year and can be trained to fan out over a fence, arbor or pergola going forward. Pretty, productive and tasty. Cold, fresh IPA, anyone?

Why Grow Hops?

  • Fresh hops make the most aromatic and flavorful beers
  • These hops rhizomes are organically grown in central Colorado
  • The hops roots offered here have been harvested and trimmed by hand, by growers/brewmasters
  • These mature to gorgeous 20 foot vines.
Note: State hop quarantines prevent us from shipping these rhizomes to Oregon, Washington or Idaho.
Botanical Name: Humulus lupulus Nugget
Common Name: Hops, beer hops, aroma hops, ornamental hops vines
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Tiny white flowers; grown for hops cones not blooms
Flower Color: Flavorful hops berries
Height: Matures to 20 ft
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+" fresh rhizome
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 1 vigorous rhizome