Hops Mount Hood
Processing...

Hops Mount Hood

SKU: 3070-1 In Stock
$8.95 for 1 vigorous rhizome NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/15 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Hops Mount Hood

Mount Hood hops are vigorous, disease resistant and thrive in a wide variety of growing conditions and climates. This hops has 5.0-8.0 alpha acid and are most often used in American and German lagers. Plants grow 4-6 feet the first year, twice that tall the second year and can be trained to fan out over a fence, arbor or pergola going forward. Pretty, productive and tasty. Cold, fresh IPA, anyone?

Why Grow Hops?

  • Fresh hops make the most aromatic and flavorful beers
  • These hops rhizomes are organically grown in central Colorado
  • The hops roots offered here have been harvested and trimmed by hand, by growers/brewmasters
  • These mature to gorgeous 20 foot vines.
Note: State hop quarantines prevent us from shipping these rhizomes to Oregon, Washington or Idaho.
Botanical Name: Humulus lupulus Mount Hood
Common Name: Hops, beer hops, aroma hops, ornamental hops vines
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Tiny white flowers; grown for hops cones not blooms
Flower Color: Flavorful hops berries
Height: Matures to 20 ft
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+" fresh rhizome
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 1 vigorous rhizome