Hops Chinook
Processing...

Hops Chinook

SKU: 2328-1 Sold out
$8.95 for 1 rhizome SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Hops Chinook

Chinook hops infuse strong, citrus and pine-like flavors and aroma into your brew. These hops were developed by a USDA breeding program in the Northwest in the mid-1980s and are a popular bittering variety. Plants grow 4-6 feet the first year, twice that tall the second year and can be trained to fan out over a fence, arbor or pergola going forward. Pretty, productive and tasty. Cold, fresh IPA, anyone?

Why Grow Hops?

  • Fresh hops make the most aromatic and flavorful beers
  • These hops rhizomes are organically grown in central Colorado
  • These mature to gorgeous 20 foot vines.
Note: State hop quarantines prevent us from shipping these rhizomes to Oregon, Washington or Idaho.
Botanical Name: Humulus lupulus Cascade
Common Name: Hops, beer hops, aroma hops
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Flavorful hops berries
Height: Matures to 20 ft
Plant/Bulb Size: 5-7" fresh rhizome
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 1 rhizome