Hops Cascade
Processing...

Hops Cascade

SKU: 2329-1 In Stock
$8.95 $7.95 for 1 vigorous rhizome

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/5/19

QTY

The scoop on Hops Cascade

Floral, citrus and spicy - that's the aroma profile offered by Cascade hops. This high yielding variety was developed by the USDA-ADR (Agricultural Research Services) breeding program and released to the market in 1972. Cascade delivers balanced bittering and is the most popular hops used by craft brewers today. Plants grow 4-6 feet the first year, twice that tall the second year and can be trained to fan out over a fence, arbor or pergola going forward. 4.5-7.0% alpha acid. Pretty, productive and tasty. Cold, fresh IPA, anyone?

Why Grow Hops?

  • Fresh hops make the most aromatic and flavorful beers
  • These hops rhizomes are organically grown in central Colorado
  • The hops roots offered here have been harvested and trimmed by hand, by growers/brewmasters
  • These mature to gorgeous 20 foot vines.
Note: State hop quarantines prevent us from shipping these rhizomes to Oregon, Washington or Idaho.
Botanical Name: Humulus lupulus Cascade
Common Name: Hops, beer hops, aroma hops, bittering hops, ornamental hops vines
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Tiny white flowers; grown for hops cones not blooms
Flower Color: Flavorful hops berries
Height: Matures to 20 ft
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+" fresh rhizome
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 1 vigorous rhizome