Honeysuckle Serotina Late Dutch
Processing...

Honeysuckle Serotina Late Dutch

SKU: 3198-1 In Stock
$16.95

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 5/31/20

QTY

The scoop on Honeysuckle Serotina Late Dutch

Honeysuckle is has been used in perfumes for centuries. This variety shows you why. The Serotina cultivar, also known as Late Duch Honeysuckle, is one of the top culitvars for delicious scent. While this honeysuckle is outstanding for covering trellises and arbors, it's a slower growing vine than some in this family, meaning there's less need to pruning to manage size. This highly regarded honeysuckle is a top chocie for concealing an unattractive chainlink fence. Ideal for privacy screens, Serotina is semi-evergreen in warm climates and deciduous in colder regions. Crimson buds open to pink flowers with yellow throats covering the vine through out the summer and develops attractive red berries in fall.

Why Grow Honeysuckle?

  • Long blooming - flowers for most of the growing season
  • Our selections are intensely sweet-scented and were chosen for this
  • Can be grown as a self climbing vine or pruned to a medium size shrub>
  • Attracts hummingbirds, songbirds and people who love sweet floral scents
  • Excellent for covering fences, poles, pergolas and other structures with fragrant flowers
  • Deer resistant
  • Moderately fast growing
Botanical Name: Lonicera periclymenum Serotins, syn. Late Dutch
Common Name: Serotina honeysuckle, Late Dutch hoenysuckle, fragrant honeysuckle, Florida honeysuckle, woodbine Serotina
Sun/Shade: Full sun/mostly sun
Flowers: Sweetly scented
Flower Color: Extremely fragrant crimson, pink and yellow flowers
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 qt. nursery pot
Bloom Timing: Early through late summer