Honeysuckle Goldflame
Processing...

Honeysuckle Goldflame

SKU: 3197-1 In Stock
$16.95 for one 1 year old potted plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 5/31/20

QTY

The scoop on Honeysuckle Goldflame

The perfume of honeysuckle flower sends one of our staffers into a swoon. She chose Goldflame for this spring's offering for the fragrance; it's one of the top culitvars for delicious scent. And of course, this honeysuckle is an outstanding vine for covering trellises and arbors, or concealing an unattractive fence. One of the best privacy screens, this vine is semi-evergreen in warm climates. Tubular blooms in rose pink and golden yellow cover the plant throught the summer. Also sold under the name Pink Lemonade honeysuckle, this disease resistant cultivar is a receipient of the prestegious Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Why Grow Honeysuckle?

  • Long blooming - flowers for most of the growing season
  • Our selections are intensely sweet-scented and were chosen for this
  • Can be grown as a self climbing vine or pruned to a medium size shrub>
  • Deer resistant
  • Attracts hummingbirds, songbirds and people who love sweet floral scents
  • Excellent for covering fences, poles, pergolas and other structures with fragrant flowers
  • Develops attractive red berries in fall
  • Fast growing

Michael Dirr, the reknowed plantsman and woody plant guru, considers this "the most handsome of the climbing honeysuckles." That's saying something!

Botanical Name: Lonicera heckrottii Goldflame, syn Pink Lemonade
Common Name: Gold Flame honeysuckle, everblooming honeysuckle, Pink Lemonade honeysuckle
Growing Zones: Zones: 5-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun/mostly sun
Flowers: Sweetly scented
Flower Color: Extremely fragrant rose pink and yellow flowers
Height: 12-15 ft tall & 2-4 ft wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 qt. nursery pot
Season: Blooms early summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early through late summer
Pkg. Count: one 1 year old potted plant