Hidden Cone Ginger: Pink Wonder
Processing...

Hidden Cone Ginger: Pink Wonder

SKU: 2302-3 Sold out
$11.95 for 3 nice rhizomes SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Hidden Cone Ginger: Pink Wonder

Big, bold and oh so unusual, Pink Wonder produces wide green leaves, similar to canna foliage, decorated with showy burgundy center ribs. Pink, cone-like inflorescences subtly peek from the plant base, on 15" stalks, enhancing the foliage-forward show. Looking for something new to experiment with? You've found it!

Why Grow Exotic Gingers?

  • Fast growing screens for covering unattractive landscape elements
  • Wide, attractive leaves create a tropical feel
  • You like to experiment with a new plant or two each season, right?
Hidden cone gingers produce flowers that are tucked low on the plants, sometime hidden from view. Take the time to look past the lush foliage for these exotic gems.
Botanical Name: Curcuma zedoaria Pink Wonder
Common Name: Pink hidden cone ginger
Growing Zones: 8-10, anywhere in containers
Sun/Shade: Dappled to partial shade
Flower Color: Red striped leaves, pink cones
Height: 4-5 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: Flowering size rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 nice rhizomes