Grape Hyacinth Latifolium
Processing...

Grape Hyacinth Latifolium

SKU: 2585-20 Sold out
$7.95 for 20 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Grape Hyacinth Latifolium

This adorable grape hyacinth appears to be wearing a hat of lighter colored puffs, going this way and that. If we could all look this good in hats . . . sigh.

Why Grow Grape Hyacinths / Muscari?

  • Grape hyacinths bring beautiful blues to the spring landscape - rich shades of cobalt, sky and purple blue
  • Muscari naturalize with bulb offsets (baby bulbs) and seeds to expand your patch
  • Grape hyacinths are lightly fragrant and easy to grow
  • Muscari are generally not eaten by deer

Ridiculously easy, dependable and inexpensive, these little blue beauties belong in beds, borders, rock garden, along paths and tucked near spring flowering shrubs. Add a few this fall and you'll see what we mean come spring.

Botanical Name: Muscari latifolium
Common Name: Grape hyacinths, wand of pearls
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flowers: Lightly fragrant
Flower Color: Purple with lighter tops
Height: 6" to 8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 20 vigorous bulbs