Grape Hyacinth Classic White

Grape Hyacinth Classic White

SKU: 2584-20 Sold out
$6.95 for 20 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Grape Hyacinth Classic White

These are pretty much the ultimate early flowering mixers - easy, inexpensive and pretty with planted Dutch crocuses, Greek windflowers, Glory of the Snow . . . you name it.

Why Grow Grape Hyacinths / Muscari?

  • Grape hyacinths bring beautiful blues and sparkling whites to the early spring landscape
  • Muscari naturalize with bulb offsets (baby bulbs) and seeds to expand your patch
  • Grape hyacinths are lightly fragrant and easy to grow
  • Muscari are generally not eaten by deer

Scoop up a few of these bulbs, tuck them in here and there. They'll add bright white, early season accents in spring for years to come. One of those lightly considered purchases that absolutely delivers.

Botanical Name: Muscari botryoides album
Common Name: Grape hyacinths, wand of pearls
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flowers: Lightly fragrant
Flower Color: Clear, sparkling white
Height: 6" to 8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 20 vigorous bulbs