Grape Hyacinth Beaded Velvet Mix
Processing...

Grape Hyacinth Beaded Velvet Mix

SKU: 2586-20 Sold out
$6.95 for 20 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Grape Hyacinth Beaded Velvet Mix

Like soft, rich velvet, the shades in this custom blend have depth and style. Azure blue, cobalt blue, deep purple and snowy white; the combination brightens containers by the patio, the pocket garden by the back door, in front of those flowering shrubs and the gaps between the sprouting hostas.

Why Grow Grape Hyacinths / Muscari?

  • Grape hyacinths bring beautiful blues to the spring landscape - rich shades of cobalt, sky and purple blue
  • Muscari naturalize with bulb offsets (baby bulbs) and seeds to expand your patch
  • Grape hyacinths are fragrant and easy to grow
  • Muscari are generally not eaten by deer

Ridiculously easy, dependable and inexpensive, these little blue and white beauties belong in beds, borders, rock garden, along paths and tucked near spring flowering shrubs. Add a few this fall and you'll see what we mean come spring.

Botanical Name: Muscari mix
Common Name: Grape hyacinths, wand of pearls
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flower Color: Azure,cobalt, purple and white
Height: 6" to 8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6 to 9/10 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 20 vigorous bulbs