Grape Hyacinth Blue Armeniacum
Processing...

Grape Hyacinth Blue Armeniacum

SKU: 2583-20 Sold out
$6.95 for 20 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Grape Hyacinth Blue Armeniacum

These are the grape hyacinths that you remember from when you were a kid and picked the neighbor's flowers - oops. Grown for hundreds of years throughout the Mediterranean region, Europe and North America, armeniacum naturalizes with bulb offsets and with seeds, happily popping up in unexpected places. Lightly fragrant, charming and perfect for that bud vase that never gets out of the cupboard.

Why Grow Grape Hyacinths / Muscari?

  • Grape hyacinths bring beautiful blues to the spring landscape - rich shades of cobalt, sky and purple blue
  • Muscari naturalize readily to expand your patches of blue
  • Grape hyacinths are fragrant and easy to grow
  • Muscari are generally not eaten by deer

Ridiculously easy, dependable and inexpensive, these little blue beauties belong in beds, borders, rock garden, along paths and tucked near spring flowering shrubs. Add a few this fall and you'll see what we mean come spring.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Muscari armeniacum
Common Name: Grape hyacinths, wand of pearls
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flowers: Lightly fragrant
Flower Color: Cobalt blue with a tiny white rim
Height: 6" to 8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 9/10 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 20 vigorous bulbs