Grape Hyacinth Azureum
Processing...

Grape Hyacinth Azureum

SKU: 2582-20 In Stock
$6.95 for 20 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Grape Hyacinth Azureum

"Blue" in the gardening world often translates into petals that are bluish-purple. Not so with this grape hyacinth. Muscari azureum is a cool, true light blue, with stripes running along each little cup-shaped floret. These flowers are a shade that stands well alone and partners swimmingly with deep blue and purple grape hyacinths.

Why Grow Grape Hyacinths / Muscari?

  • Grape hyacinths bring beautiful blues to the spring landscape - rich shades of cobalt, sky and purple blue
  • Muscari naturalize with bulb offsets (baby bulbs) and seeds to expand your patch
  • Grape hyacinths are lightly fragrant and easy to grow
  • Muscari are generally not eaten by deer

If your favorite color is blue, take note. These grape hyacinths introduce a rare shade of soft, light blue found in only a handful of garden flowers

Botanical Name: Muscari azureum
Common Name: Grape hyacinths, wand of pearls
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flowers: Lightly fragrant
Flower Color: Light, clear azure blue with deeper stripes
Height: 6" to 8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 20 vigorous bulbs