Gloriosa Rothschildiana
Processing...

Gloriosa Rothschildiana

SKU: 2324-3 Sold out
$10.95 for 3 healthy bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Gloriosa Rothschildiana

Have you seen these? Gloriosa lilies are diminutive, lightweight vines maturing to about 3 feet and producing some of the most exotic flowers around. Flowers look like fanciful, floral parachutes, striped in hot colors and scattered along the stem. Grow gloriosa lilies up strings affixed to the fence, through a slender rose plant or on the open lattice by the porch. The Rothschildiana cultivar is the classic, bright red and yellow flowering one. These flowers are highly variable with some having more of one color than another and an individual amount of petal edge curl. Note: poisonous plant, do not eat.

Why Grow Glory Lilies?

  • Gloriosa lilies offer some of the most exotic flowers home gardeners can grow
  • These light weight vines can grow through another open-form plant; twice the impact from the same square footage
  • Almost never seen in arrangements these will have the whole table talking
When people first see these flowers they typically stop and stare. . . amazed. Then they touch, to confirm that what they're seeing is real. Cool, quirky and botanically bizarre.
Botanical Name: Gloriosa superba Rothschildiana
Common Name: flame lily, fire lily, glory lily
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Sun, afternoon shade in hot regions
Flower Color: Exotic red and yellow "flames"
Height: 3 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 12+ cm bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late spring to summer
Pkg. Count: 3 healthy bulbs