Gloriosa Lily Superba Orange
Processing...

Gloriosa Lily Superba Orange

SKU: 3068-2 Sold out
$16.95 $12.95 for 2 healthy tubers NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 4/8 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Gloriosa Lily Superba Orange

If you, too, can't get enough gloriosa lilies in your summer garden and containers, meet Superba Orange. This bright orange flowering gloriosa is new, exciting and every bit as much fun as the rest of the clan. Hot air balloon flower form, curly petals and a vine that's light weight for growing up through roses, open shrubs or on simple bamboo or twig supports. Too fun! Note: poisonous plant, do not eat.

Why Grow Glory Lilies?

  • Gloriosa lilies offer some of the most exotic flowers home gardeners can grow
  • These light weight vines can grow through another open-form plant; twice the impact from the same square footage
  • Almost never seen in arrangements these will have the whole table talking
When people first see these flowers they typically stop and stare. . . amazed. Then they touch, to confirm that what they're seeing is real. Cool, quirky and botanically bizarre.
Botanical Name: Gloriosa Superba Orange
Common Name: flame lily, fire lily, glory lily, orange gloriosa lily, climbing lily, tiger claw vine
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere as an annual, perennial in zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Sun, afternoon shade in hot regions
Flower Color: Exotic orange flames
Height: 3 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 8-12+ cm bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late spring through fall
Pkg. Count: 2 healthy tubers