Gloriosa Himalayan Select
Processing...

Gloriosa Himalayan Select

SKU: 2326-3 Sold out
$11.95 for 3 healthy bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Gloriosa Himalayan Select

Similar to the slightly more familiar gloriosa Rothschildiana, but with a pinker color palette, the Himalayan Select is a slender vine that climbs with the aid of tendrils on its leaf tips. This late spring to summer bloomer adds a bit of whimsy to the garden; they're rarely seen in this country and always noticed. Also known as flame lilies and superb lilies, these striking tender perennials can be grown in the ground in warm regions or in containers anywhere - anyplace a support for their climbing habit can be provided. Note: poisonous plant, do not eat.

Why Grow Glory Lilies?

  • Gloriosa lilies offer some of the most exotic flowers home gardeners can grow
  • These light weight vines happily grow through another open-form plant; twice the impact from the same square footage
  • Almost never seen in arrangements these will have the whole table talking
When people first see these flowers they typically stop and stare. . . amazed. Then they touch, to confirm that what they're seeing is real. Cool, quirky and botanically bizarre.
Botanical Name: Gloriosa superba Himalayan Select
Common Name: flame lily, fire lily, glory lily
Growing Zones: 8-10, elsewhere treat as annuals
Sun/Shade: Sun, afternoon shade in hot regions
Flower Color: Exotic pinkish-red and yellow "flames"
Height: 3 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 8-10+ cm bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late spring to summer
Pkg. Count: 3 healthy bulbs