Gloriosa Carsonii
Processing...

Gloriosa Carsonii

SKU: 2907-3 Sold out
$11.95 for 3 healthy bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Gloriosa Carsonii

Not new to gloriosa lilies? Then you've probably seen the red and yellow Rothschildiana variety, with exotic parachute-like blooms on lightweight vines. This cultivar, Carsonii, has similar form and cultural preferences, but different colors. Leaning towards purple, often with mahogany wash, gloriosa Carsonii is a hard to find cultivar that we love for it's special coloration. Stunning grown with other glory lilies or with flowering vines that bloom in shades of purple or plum. These flowers are highly variable with some having more of one color than another and an individual amount of petal edge curl. Note: poisonous plant, do not eat.

Why Grow Glory Lilies?

  • Gloriosa lilies offer some of the most exotic flowers home gardeners can grow
  • These light weight vines can grow through another open-form plant; twice the impact from the same square footage
  • Almost never seen in arrangements these will have the whole table talking
When people first see these flowers they typically stop and stare. . . amazed. Then they touch, to confirm that what they're seeing is real. Cool, quirky and botanically bizarre.
Botanical Name: Gloriosa Carsonii
Common Name: flame lily, fire lily, glory lily
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere as an annual, perennial in zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Sun, afternoon shade in hot regions
Flower Color: Exotic mahogany purple and yellow "flames"
Height: 3 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 12+ cm bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late spring to summer
Pkg. Count: 3 healthy bulbs