Gladiolus Las Vegas

Gladiolus Las Vegas

SKU: 2906-10 In Stock
$8.95 for 10 big corms NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Gladiolus Las Vegas

Most of the winter hardy gladiolus in today's market flower in shades of cranberry, pink and white; cool colors. For those partials to sizzling hot shades, here's Las Vegas, a tempting swirl of red and yellow.

Why Grow Hardy Gladiolus?

  • Hardy glads grow to just 20"; easy to weave into beds
  • Earlier blooms extend the glad season
  • Winter hardy to zone 5; no need to lift in fall
Hardy glads have been around for a while but are still relatively unknown. You could be the first in your neighborhood to grow them. Yep, step up and go bold!
Botanical Name: Gladiolus nanus Las Vegas
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, hardy glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 5-10
Sun/Shade: Sun to mostly sun
Flower Color: Bright red, white and yellow blooms
Height: 20" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8/10+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Eary to mid summer
Pkg. Count: 10 big corms