Gladiolus White Prosperity
Processing...

Gladiolus White Prosperity

SKU: 2303-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 jumbo corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus White Prosperity

Cut flower growers demand dependability, productivity and beauty. White Prosperity is one of the top 10 cuts in the international cut flower market and that's saying something. This pure white gladiolus delivers what we all want; more flowers (18-20 per spike), larger flowers (up to 4" across) and strong, statuesque plants.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • Our glad bulbs are huge; a customer once commented "I thought you'd shipped me potatoes!"
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms.
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus White Prosperity
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: 8-10, elsewhere lift corms and store indoors for winter or treat as annuals
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Pure white
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 70-75 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms