Gladiolus Vista
Processing...

Gladiolus Vista

SKU: 2311-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 jumbo corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Vista

Are we partial to tricolored gladioli? Yes, guilty as charged. Four shades? Even better. And Vista offers an almost edible blend of white, purple, lavender and plum. Light ruffles and a gently triangular flower form work together to create little bright faces that almost smile. Show Vista off with purple dinnerplate dahlia Thomas Edison. Smashing.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • Our glad bulbs are huge; a customer once commented "I thought you'd shipped me potatoes!"
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Vista
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Purple and plum
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 75-80 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms