Gladiolus Tall Pastel Mix
Processing...

Gladiolus Tall Pastel Mix

SKU: 2931-10 Sold out
$8.95 $4.95 for 10 jumbo corms

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Tall Pastel Mix

You asked for a mix of pastel shade and patterns - here it is. If variety is your thing, you'll love the mix of softer shades, bicolors and tricolors this mix delivers. For many varieties in this mix, this is the only way to get them as the grower doesn't have enough of some types to offer individually. Jumbo bulbs 16+cm bulbs.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • For glads, bulb size really impacts performances. Our tall glads are 16+cm jumbos. If you haven't bought them from us, odds are you haven't bulbs this large before.
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms and stronger stems
  • Photos here are representative of varieties that may be included in this custom mix
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor an extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Tall Pastel Mix
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: 8-10, elsewhere lift corms and store indoors for winter or treat as annuals
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Mixed pastel shades and patterns
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 65-90 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms