Gladiolus Tall Gals Mix
Processing...

Gladiolus Tall Gals Mix

SKU: 2316-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 jumbo corms SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Tall Gals Mix

Sometime more is just plain better. If you're feeling like more color, more variety, more choices and more excitement are right up your alley, the Tall Gals mix is for you. This mix is made up of the varieties here; jumbo bulbs, no weak or wimpy varieties and a bag of 10 jumbo bulbs. Feeling like this summer needs to be wilder than recent years? Order several bags.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • For glads, bulb size really impacts performances. Our glads are 16+cm jumbos.
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms.
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Tall Gals Mix
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: 8-10, elsewhere lift corms and store indoors for winter or treat as annuals
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Mixed colors
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 65-90 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms