Gladiolus Sugar Plum
Processing...

Gladiolus Sugar Plum

SKU: 2306-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 jumbo corms SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Sugar Plum

For all you lovers of brilliant deep pink, here's Sugar Plum. Described by growers as lilac purple, we beg to differ. . . you make the call. This gorgeous shade adds a healthy dose of brightness to a mixed bed that has somehow lost its zip. We planted Sugar Plum along the back of such a garden several years ago and come mid-summer, it changed everything. Plant some bulbs in May, some two weeks later and the final batch two weeks after that for six solid week of this powerful pink.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • For glads, bulb size really impacts performances; our glads are 16+cm jumbos
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Sugar Plum
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 8-10.
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Brilliant deep pink
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 80-85 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms